Furthermore, another provision (29 U.S.C. § 669) in the OSH Act imposes duties and powers regarding “substances” and “agents” to which employees are exposed as part of their employment. This is a provision focused on dangers which occur at work because of one’s work. This is not a provision that is focused on dangers that are generally occurring in society. Plus, there is no precedent for OSHA doing this for any other viruses which were rather dangers occurring in society and not because of the workplace. OSHA never attempted to do this for any other virus or disease. Another provision (29 U.S.C. § 671a) requires studies regarding “the contamination of workers’ homes with hazardous chemicals and substances, including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers.” Again, this is mainly in regards to chemicals and substances because of the conditions of the workplace. The conditions of the workplace require the workers to handle these chemicals and substances.